Mechanical splice e-SC connectors for drop cable & cord

e-SC ‘4.1’ connector for FTTH drop cable and cord

  • Fast and easy termination of rectangular section FTTH drop cable & ruggedised cord
  • No polishing or adhesives required
  • Terminate cable or cord to exact required length
  • Simple to assemble with Sumitomo’s guide rail tools

Information

  • Sumitomo’s guide rail system ensures quick and accurate alignment of the fibre and connector
  • 1 guide jig and holder is included with every 100 connector kits
  • Applicable fibre types: G652B, G652D, G657.A1 and G657.A2
  • Applicable fibre media dimensions
    • Nominal 1.6x2mm rectangular section with single 250um primary coated fibre
    • Nominal 2x3mm rectangular section with single 250um primary coated fibre
    • Nominal 2mm and 2.8mm cord made with tight or semi-tight buffer fibre
    • 900um tight or semi-tight buffer secondary coated fibre
  • Polish: UPC or APC
  • Insertion loss
    • UPC: Max 0.5dB at 1310nm and at 1550nm
    • APC: Max 0.6dB at 1310nm and at 1550nm
  • Tensile strength
    • Rectangular drop cable: 10N
    • 2mm and 2.8mm round cord: 10N
    • 900um secondary coated fibre: 3N
  • Return loss
    • UPC: ≥45dB
    • APC using FC-6 series or FC-8R series cleaver:  ≥50dB
    • APC using SE-AFC-08 ‘angle cleaver:  ≥60dB
  • Associated tools and acccessories
    • Fibre cleaver: FC-6 series, FC-8R series of SE-AFC-08 for APC preparation
    • Fibre stripping tool: JR-M03